Franchise Brands Privacy Statement
 Franchise Brands, LLC

 

  1. Scope of this Privacy Statement
  2. Consent
  3. Consent To Share and Disclose Personal Information, Including International Data Transfers
  4. Consent to Electronic Notice If There is a Security Breach
  5. Our Use of Your Personal Information and Type of Personal Information We May Collect
  6. Personal Information We Collect That You Provide Us
  7. Internet Users – Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information
  8. "Do not Track"
  9. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Collection of Personal Information Regarding Children
  10. A Note to Parents/Guardians - Additional Information about Children's Privacy
  11. Mobile Information
  12. Mobile Marketing Promotions and Advertising
  13. Forward-to-a-Friend and Refer-a-Friend
  14. Opt-Out of Email Updates
  15. Sharing of Personal Information
  16. Security
  17. Storage, Retention, and Accuracy of Personal Information
  18. Access, Control, and Update Personal Information
  19. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Officer Contact Information
  20. Links to Non-FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Websites and Third-Parties
  21. Social Media and Online Engagement
  22. Your California Privacy Rights
  23. U.S. - EU and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Compliance
  24. Residents of the EU, EEA, or Switzerland
  25. Changes to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC's Privacy Statement
  26. Terms and Conditions of Website Use

1. Scope of This Privacy Statement - (Top)

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Statement discloses how FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC collects, protects, uses, and shares Personal Information gathered about you. Our privacy practices are consistent with:

  • The U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks Privacy Principles of: Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties), Security, Data Integrity, Access, and Enforcement.
  • The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Privacy Principles.
  • The Federal Trade Commission’s Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs).
  • The Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation forum (APEC) Privacy Framework.
  • Applicable country, national, state and local data protection laws (some country’s laws require country specific information in a Privacy Statement.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC is the owner of Personal Training Franchise Ventures, LLC (“PTI”), PTI Real Estate, LLC (“PTI Real Estate”), TDM Franchising, LLC (“TDM”), TDM Leasing, LLC (“TDM Leasing”), and MD Pizza, LLC, which provides services to PTI, TDM, and MD Pizza, LLC, including , but not limited to: legal, human resources, public relations, development, finance, retail technology, marketing support, operations, and franchise sales. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, may share information with its affiliate, Franchise World Headquarters, LLC, (“FWH”), which operates as a service-oriented company to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and its affiliated franchise concepts. FWH may provide FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and its affiliates with certain services, including but not limited to: franchise marketing, franchisee training, and accounting services.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC respects the privacy of our customers as well as, all other visitors to our website who may choose to provide FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC their Personal Information. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of the Personal Information that you provide to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. This Privacy Statement will assist you to understand what types of Personal Information we may collect, how your Personal Information may be used, and with whom your Personal Information may be shared with.”.

This Privacy Statement explains FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s privacy practices and procedures regarding the Personal Information collected from users of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s website located at: http://franchisebrandsllc.com/.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which discloses FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s privacy practices and procedures. Please note, that this Privacy Statement does not govern the privacy practices and procedures of our affiliated franchise concepts. Nor does this Privacy Statement govern the Personal Information handling practices and procedures of its affiliate FWH. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC encourages you to review its affiliate, FWH’s Privacy Statement which discloses FWH’s privacy practices and procedures. For your convenience, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC has provided a link below to FWH’s individual Privacy Statement.

FWH: http://www.subway.com/subwayroot/PrivacyPolicy-FWH.aspx.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your personal information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern the privacy policies and procedures of independently owned and operated SUBWAY® stores. In addition, this privacy policy does not govern the personal information handling policies and procedures of DAI or our affiliates within the SUBWAY® Group. To read the full Privacy Policy and find out more about the SUBWAY® Groups privacy practices, please see the SUBWAY® Online Privacy Notice located at: http://www.subway.com/subwayroot/PrivacyNotice.aspx.

2. Consent - (Top)

This Privacy Statement applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, including, but not limited to: http://franchisebrandsllc.com/, together with any and all future websites (the “websites”) operated by or on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. By using the websites, or participating in any program or service managed by or on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Statement.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com.

3. Consent to Share and Disclose Personal Information, Including International Data Transfers - (Top)

In addition to consenting to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s website Privacy Statement, Terms and Conditions, as well as any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC sharing the Personal Information that you have provided to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, as described herein. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may share Personal Information with its affiliates and/or third-party service providers, including, but not limited to: FWH. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may also share your Personal Information with companies that provide support services to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, such as, but not limited to: credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, technical support providers, fulfillment centers, enforcing and/or investigating business operations or transactions, because these companies may need information about you in order to perform their various functions. Please note, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not control these companies nor does FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC authorize these companies to use your Personal Information that FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may share with them, for any reason other than the purpose for which FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC hired them. You agree that FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and those with whom it shares your Personal Information (the “Recipients”), may disclose and transfer your Personal Information worldwide, including in and outside of the United States and its territories, the European Economic Area, Canada and its provinces, and other geographical areas serviced by the SUBWAY® Group, for any purpose relating to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s operations and programs.

4. Consent to Electronic Notice If There is a Security Breach - (Top)

If FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC or a Recipient is required to provide notice of unauthorized access of certain security systems, you agree that FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, or the Recipient, may do so when required or voluntarily by posting notice on the website or sending notice to any email address FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC or the Recipient has for you, in the good faith discretion of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC or the Recipient. You agree that notice to you will count as notice to any other individual for whom you are acting and agree to provide the notice to any such individual.

5. Our Use of Your Personal Information and Type of Personal Information We May Collect - (Top)

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Statement to adequately advise of the use of your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a Social Security Number and/or Identification Number (hereinafter “SSN/I.N”) or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal Information shall include, but is not limited to: name (full name or first initial and last name), maiden name, nickname, email address, home address, home postal code, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, date of birth, Social Security Number and/or Identification Number, photographic images (especially of face or other identifying characteristics, or other identifying characteristics such as eye, skin, and hair color, facial features, and personal marks such as tattoos, birthmarks, moles and scars) and video or voice recording, financial information, and employment related information, such as: Personal Information that may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your SSN/I.N. to protect your SSN/I.N from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to your SSN/I.N. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not make your SSN/I.N. available to the general public, print your SSN/I.N. on any card, require you to provide your SSN/I.N. to access any products or services, transmit your SSN/I.N. over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your SSN/I.N. has been encrypted, or requires the transmittal of your SSN/I.N. to access our website without requiring additional authentication.

Non-Personal Information is information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered Non-Personal Information and not subjected to special protection and it can be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business contact information shall include but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered Personal Information in certain jurisdictions.

WE DO NOT COLLECT SENSITIVE DATA
Sensitive Personal Information is information that can include but is not limited to, an individual’s gender, racial or ethnic origins, politics, religion, trade union membership, veteran status, physical or mental health, disabilities, sex life, sexual orientation, or criminal (or alleged criminal) activities, proceedings or convictions. We will never collect Sensitive Personal Information except to comply with Affirmative Action data requirements.

6. Personal Information We Collect That You Provide Us - (Top)

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not collect anyone’s Personal Information, unless you contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC directly. In order to adequately address a person’s concern, your Personal Information may be shared with FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s affiliates, and/or third-party service providers.

By submitting an application, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the following terms and conditions. We collect and use Personal Information in order to assist FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC in selecting potential franchise concepts. Personal Information collected from applicants includes but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, and email address. This Personal Information may be shared between FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, its affiliates, and other third-parties service providers, pursuant to service contracts between them, to better service our applicants.

An applicant’s Personal Information may be shared with our affiliate, FWH, including, but not limited to: FWH’s Legal Department, FWH’s Accounting Department, as well as, the Advisory Board of a third-party service provider which provides consulting services as part of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s due diligence team. If an applicant does not wish your Personal Information disclosed, you must notify FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer in writing as described in the section titled “FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Officer Contact Information” below.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not collect applicants Personal Information, unless the applicant contacts FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC directly. In the future, we may use this information to contact you regarding products or promotions, as well as other products and services, which may be of interest to you. If you do provide us with Personal Information we may use your Personal Information to contact you, via e-mail, regular mail, telephone or other means, to provide you with information you may have requested about specific products or services that may be of interest to you, as well as, to learn about and develop products and services. At any time you may “opt out” of future contacts by unsubscribing from our database or contacting FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com.

7. Internet Users - Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information - (Top)

Cookies - In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and services.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  • We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
  • We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
  • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the sites that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that
    web page.)

Disabling/enabling cookies - Disabling/enabling Cookies - You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Web Beacon - Also called a web bug or a pixel tag or a clear GIF. We use pixels tags or transparent GIF files, to help manage our online advertising and promotions. These tags collect anonymous (not personally identifiable) information about which advertisements and promotions bring users to our website. With both cookie and tag technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Used in combination with cookies, a Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, which is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web beacons are typically used by a third-party to monitor the activity of a site. A web beacon can be detected by viewing the source code of a web page and looking for any IMG tags that load from a different server than the rest of the site. Turning off the browser's cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking the user's activity. The web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but the user's unique information will not be recorded.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address - an Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer's connection to the internet. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s server, to administer the website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the website. Your computer's IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the website. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

Aggregate Information – is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the website and the various programs that FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC administers. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. Although FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

8. “Do Not Track” - (Top)

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third-party purposes, and that is why we provide the DAA opt-out link above. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit: http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

9. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Collection of Personal Information Regarding Children. - (Top)

This website is not targeted towards children under the age of thirteen (13). We do understand that children may try to contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and in so doing may voluntarily provide Personal Information on this website. If you are a child under the age of thirteen (13) PLEASE, DO NOT submit any Personal Information about yourself on this website WITHOUT GETTING PERMISSION FROM YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) FIRST.

Children’s privacy is very important FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s servers are located in the United States. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC adheres to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) has the authority to issue regulations and enforce COPPA, which applies to websites and online services operated for commercial purposes that are directed at, and are collecting Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. COPPA explains what a website operator must include in their Privacy Statement, what responsibilities a website operator has to protect children's privacy and safety online, including restrictions on marketing to those under thirteen (13) years of age, it also requires that we inform parents and/or legal guardians how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, as well as, how to obtain verifiable consent from a parent in order for children to use certain features of on a website. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide us with any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC with Personal Information without the consent of a parent, we ask the parent of that child to contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer immediately at: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com. We will use all reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child's Personal Information from our servers. Please note, that when we use the term "parent", we mean to include legal guardians.

10. A Note to Parents/Guardians—Additional Information about Children’s Privacy - (Top)

In the United States, websites that are collecting Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) are required to comply with Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under thirteen (13) years of age to use certain features of our website. Also, when we use the term "parent", we mean to include legal guardians.

Children can participate in many of our features without providing Personal Information. However, to enable their participation in certain interactive features, we may ask children to provide us with Personal Information. The types of information we may request include first name as well as the child’s and parent’s email addresses. We use a child’s email address to respond to a specific request to participate in an activity (e.g., participate in a contest or sweepstakes, respond to their question, enable them to subscribe to a newsletter). We use parents’ e-mail addresses to obtain their consent or notify them of their child's online activities and enable the parent to unsubscribe the child from a newsletter or other similar activity.

Sometimes, we use third-party service providers to help us conduct contests or sweepstakes, send prizes to winners, or provide customer service related to activities on the website. These third-party service providers are contractually obligated to adhere to this Privacy Statement. As such these third-party service providers are required to keep Personal Information confidential and to use it only for the specific services they are performing on our behalf.

At any time parents can refuse to permit us to collect further Personal Information from their child and can request that any Personal Information we have collected be deleted from our records. We will provide parents notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share their child’s Personal Information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their Personal Information to provide us a current email address.

If you would like to review any personally identifiable information that we have collected online from your child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of your child's information, or if you have questions about these information practices, you may contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Franchise World Headquarters, LLC
325 Bic Drive
Milford, CT 06461
USA

Telephone Number: (203) 877-4281 or Toll Free: 1-800-888-4848
Facsimile: (203) 876-6690
Email Address: privacyofficer@subway.com

11. Mobile Information - (Top)

You may submit Personal Information via your cell phone, smartphone, and tablet. If you use any location-enabled products, you may be sending us location information. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not store or use this information other than to provide the service you requested. For example, a mobile product may use GPS data to find a nearby restaurant you requested. Location-enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC uses a variety of new technologies and social media options to communicate and interact with consumers. These websites and mobile applications include popular social networking and media sites, such as, Twitter and Facebook. If you post updates to or receive updates from www.twitter.com, www.facebook.com, and other social networking websites, during the Promotion Period via SMS from your wireless phone, your wireless-service provider may charge you for each text message you send and receive. You must consult your wireless service provider regarding its pricing plans, as rates may vary. Use of third-party social networking websites, such as, Twitter and Facebook, are governed by the privacy practices of those websites. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not capture or store your login information
or any other personally identifiable information for Twitter, Facebook, and other social networks, however, session information or cookies may be stored on your wireless phone, by their websites.

Mobile Information We Collect

  • Web-enabled mobile applications may use cookies or web beacons and other methods to customize your browsing experience. Please see FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC's website Privacy Statement for more
    information.
  • Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve our customers through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This
    collected information will not identify you to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device
    type and hardware features, country and language of download.
  • Use of 3rd party services such as social sharing sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter) is governed by the privacy practices of those services. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not capture or store your login
    information or other personally identifiable information for these services, however session info or cookies may be stored.

Mobile Information Sharing

  • FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not share any collected information with 3rd parties with the following exceptions:
  • FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may provide some personal data to third-party partners that are providing services essential to your mobile user experience.
  • All requests are sent through your mobile carrier's network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier's privacy policies for additional information.
  • Certain mobile products and services and manufacturers allow you to interact and share your Personal Information with others. For example, you may want to Tweet or post to your Facebook page content
    from a FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC opportunity. Please, consult your mobile device manufacturer, or mobile product or application developer's privacy policies for additional information.

12. Mobile Marketing Promotions and Advertising - (Top)

Wireless Promotional Opportunities - FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may provide users and viewers with the opportunity to register for special promotions via mobile text messaging and other wireless devices. Users are required to provide their consent to receive such information from FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, either by registering on our website or via your wireless device. Promotional opportunities may be provided by the SUBWAY® Group, the FAF Group, and/or FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s third-party service providers. The Personal Information requested as part of the online registration process may include, but is not limited to, a user's telephone number or a wireless email address (only if specifically requested), and your mobile carrier's name.

Please note that most wireless transmissions are not secured and there is a greater risk of an unknown third-party's interception of messages or a user's Personal Information when using a wireless communications device.

Users that register for wireless services acknowledge, understand and agree that they may be charged by the user's wireless carrier for all messages between FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and the user. Standard messaging rates will apply, unless noted otherwise. Under no circumstances will our website, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, the SUBWAY® Group, or its affiliates be held responsible for any wireless email or text messaging charges incurred by a user or by a person that has access to a user's wireless device, telephone number, or email address.

Termination of Wireless Services by User - Users may revoke their consent to receive mobile messages for marketing promotions from FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and/or its affiliates by the following procedure:

A user may cancel one or more services via his/her wireless device at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC at the time the message is sent, or by sending a text message that says "STOP", "END", "CANCEL", "REMOVE", "UNSUBSCRIBE" or "QUIT". FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will terminate the user's registration for the most recent wireless service sent to the user. Any of these words followed by the word "ALL" in the user's termination request will cancel all of the user's registered wireless services with FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. If the user unsubscribes from one or all of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC service(s) via his or her wireless device, the service(s) will be terminated immediately and will cancel the user's previous opt-in.

Use of Information - FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not use a wireless telephone number, wireless or conventional internet email address, or other Information submitted for its wireless marketing promotions for any other purpose than to provide the services requested, unless we provide to you advance notice of any other use. We will not share any Personal Information with third-party service providers unless you opt-in for such disclosure.

13. Forward-To-A-Friend and Refer-A-Friend - (Top)

You may use a referral feature (either on a web page, in an e-mail, from a banner ad or other communication to inform a friend about a FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC web page or promotion. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may use any e-mail address provided when using this referral feature to send both an initial e-mail and a subsequent e-mail to recipients about the particular promotion, product, or service in which you indicated your "friend" may have an interest.

14. Opt-Out of Email Updates - (Top)

You may have the opportunity to elect to receive email communications from FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will only email you if you elect to receive them. If you elect to receive email communications, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will send you occasional updates about new additions to the website as well as special offers and promotions of which you can take advantage. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC email, update the contact preferences for your account, or contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com.

15. Sharing of Personal Information - (Top)

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not sell Personal Information to third-parties. We may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not share Personal Information with a third-party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

We may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC in connection with the business of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, or for further processing the data in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected, e.g., third-party maintenance of secure listing databases. We require our agents, affiliates and service providers to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we retained them. We also require any third parties we retain to protect Personal Information disclosed by us in accordance with all applicable privacy requirements and the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Statement.

The Personal Information you provide FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC is considered a company asset and may be disclosed and/or transferred to a third-party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC or of any of the business assets or shares of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC or a division thereof, in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third-party.

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to a third-party in certain limited circumstances, specifically: to comply with a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, judicial proceeding, a court order, or as otherwise may be required by law, to enforce our policies or contracts, to collect amounts owed to us, to protect users of our sites from fraudulent or abusive use, during emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes; for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the website. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

As described above, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, may share and exchange your Personal Information with its affiliates and third-party service providers, Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder to fulfill an order, which may have been requested from us.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s affiliates and third-party service providers, are prohibited from using Personal Information, provided by you to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, for any purpose other than to provide assistance to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s affiliates and third-party service providers are required by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC to protect any Personal Information provided by you to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC and disclosed to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s affiliates and third-party service providers as well as, to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Statement.

16. Security - (Top)

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Statement and all applicable laws and regulations.

Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information of users both inside and outside FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information - such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

Phishing - Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. Accordingly, safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, Social Security Number or National Identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing.

17. Storage, Retention, and Accuracy of Personal Information - (Top)

All reasonable steps are taken to safeguard your Personal Information against loss; unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure; or any other misuse. We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC may store your Personal Information in its databases located in the USA and/or other countries outside of the EEA. Additionally, some of our service providers may reside in the USA or other countries outside of the EEA and will be subject to the laws of the local jurisdiction. As a result, in certain circumstances, the USA and its territories, Canadaand its provinces, the EEA, and other foreign governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information which was collected and is held by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC.

18. Access, Control and Update Information about You - (Top) 

You may contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer to access, correct, or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s wants to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. You can email FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com to update your contact information. To protect your privacy, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access to or any making changes to your Personal Information.

19. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Officer Contact Information - (Top)

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact:

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Officer
C/O Franchise World Headquarters, LLC
325 Bic Drive
Milford, CT 06461

Telephone Number: (203) 877-4281 or Toll Free: 1-800-888-4848
Facsimile: (203) 783-7951
Email Address: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com

We will address your concerns and attempt to resolve any problems.

20. Links to Non-FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Websites and Third Parties - (Top)

Please note that: http://franchisebrandsllc.com/ websites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from: http://franchisebrandsllc.com/. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Statement cannot and does not apply to external websites. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Personal Information you choose to give to unrelated third-parties is not covered by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third-parties may choose to share their Personal Information with FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s Privacy Policy, not, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Statement.

21. Social Media and Online Engagement - (Top)

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC, may use a variety of new technologies and Social Media options to communicate and interact with consumers. These sites and applications include popular social networking and media sites, open source software communities and more. To better engage the public in ongoing dialog, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC uses several third-party platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. Third-Party Websites and Applications (TPWA) are web-based technologies that are not exclusively operated or controlled by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. When interacting with the FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC presence on those websites, you may reveal certain Personal Information to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC or to third parties. Except when used by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC employees for the purpose of responding to a specific message or request, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will not use, share, or retain your Personal Information.
At this time, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC has two Social Media Accounts, Facebook; http://www.facebook.com/pages/Franchise-Brands-LLC/249614275060812 and Twitter; http://twitter.com/franchisebrands.

Facebook: On the http://www.facebook.com/pages/Franchise-Brands-LLC/249614275060812 Facebook page, the FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC staff posts news and other items of interest to individuals. If you have a Facebook account or 'Like' http://www.facebook.com/pages/Franchise-Brands-LLC/249614275060812 Facebook page, you can post comments or click on the 'like' option for individual entries. If you comment or click on the 'like' button, personally identifying information will be visible to the FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC staff and other Facebook site visitors. The amount of visible Personal Information will depend on your own Facebook privacy settings. You can completely avoid displaying any personally identifiable information by not creating an account, not posting comments and not clicking on the 'like' options on Facebook. The FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC staff does not collect, use or disclose any information about visitors who comment or 'like' the FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Facebook page. Facebook collects and reports on Non-Personal Information about activities on Facebook pages. This information is password protected and only available to the FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC employees, members of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Communications and Web Teams, and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties. The Facebook Privacy Statement is available at: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Twitter: FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC uses Twitter to send short messages (up to 140 characters) or 'Tweets' to share information about FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC with visitors and respond to comments and inquiries sent via Twitter to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. While visitors may read FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Twitter feeds without subscribing to them, visitors who want to subscribe to (or follow) FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Twitter feeds must create a Twitter account at: www.twitter.com. To create an account, you must provide some Personal Information, such as name, user name, password and email address. Visitors have the option to provide additional Personal Information including a short biography, location or a picture. Most information you provide for a Twitter account is available to the public, but you can modify how much of your information is visible by changing your privacy settings at the Twitter.com Web site. The FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC staff members monitor the number of subscribers and respond to comments and queries via Twitter, but the staff never takes possession of the Personal Information belonging to Twitter followers. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC does not collect, maintain, disclose or share any information about people who follow FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC on Twitter. The Twitter Privacy Statement is available at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we reserve the right to disclose Personally Identifiable Information to a third party in certain limited circumstances, specifically: to comply with a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, judicial proceeding, a court order, or as otherwise may be required by law, to enforce our policies or contracts, to collect amounts owed to us, to protect users of our sites from fraudulent or abusive use, during emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by FWH, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes; for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the web site. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

As described above, FWH, its affiliates within the SUBWAY® Group, third party service providers, and SUBWAY® Development Agents may share and exchange Personal Information in order to process franchisee applications, administer the SUBWAY® franchise system, and protect the integrity of the SUBWAY® franchise system and trademarks. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder to fulfill an order, which may have been requested from us.

SUBWAY® Development Agents and other service providers are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance to FWH and its affiliates within the SUBWAY® Group. Development Agents are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

22. Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) - (Top)

A California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its Privacy Statement) a policy of not disclosing customer's Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

Phishing- Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to FWH. Accordingly, safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, Social Security Number or National Identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

23. U.S. – EU and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Compliance - (Top)

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC is in compliance with the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor requirements regarding the transfer of Personal Information from the EEA or Switzerland to the United States. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC has been Self-Certified under the Safe Harbor privacy frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, European Commission and Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the U.S., in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament, and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) effective July 1993, modified January 2008. Organizations that Self-Certify under Safe Harbor must comply with the U.S. – EU and the U.S. - Swiss “Safe Harbor” Frameworks Privacy Principles which are:

  • Notice - Individuals must be informed that their data is being collected and about how it will be used;
  • Choice - Individuals must have the ability to opt out of the collection and forward transfer of the data to third parties;
  • Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties) - Transfers of data to third parties may only occur to other organizations that follow adequate data protection principles.
  • Security - Reasonable efforts must be made to prevent loss of collected information;
  • Data Integrity - Data must be relevant and reliable for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • Access - Individuals must be able to access information held about them, and correct or delete it if it is inaccurate;
  • Enforcement - There must be effective means of enforcing these rules.

Further information regarding the “Safe Harbor” Frameworks privacy principles and certification process can be found at: www.export.gov/safeharbor.

In addition, the U.S. Department of Commerce maintains lists of compliant organizations (i.e., the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor List and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor List), which can be accessed at: http://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx and https://safeharbor.export.gov/swisslist.aspx.

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Statement and periodically verifies that this Privacy Statement is accurate, easily accessible, prominently displayed, abides by, and contains the information intended to be covered by the Safe Harbor Frameworks, as stated above.

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland and have any questions, concerns, or complaints, regarding FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s use or disclosure of your Personal Information, and compliance with the Safe Harbor Frameworks, please contact FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s designated Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@franchisebrands.com. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information, in compliance with any applicable Data Protection Laws, which may be required by various local, state, federal, or international laws, regarding any and all websites operated by and on behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC.

If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s internal process, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles in respect to Personal Information received from the EEA. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC has also agreed to cooperate and comply with any advice given by the Information Commissioner of Switzerland in the: investigation and resolution of complaints brought under the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. The EU DPAs’ panel may be contacted at: ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs’ may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

24. Residents of the European Union, European Economic Area, and Switzerland - (Top)

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland and have any concerns or complaints, please first address these issues to FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s Privacy Officer, as provided in the above section entitled “FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Officer Contact Information”.

25. Changes to our Privacy Statement - (Top)

FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will update this Privacy Statement occasionally. When FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC posts changes to this Privacy Statement, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date below on FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC Privacy Statement. If there are material changes to this Privacy Statement, FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC encourages you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be informed of how FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Statement. Your continued use of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s website: http://franchisebrandsllc.com/ after the posting of any amended Privacy Statement shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. Any changes to this Privacy Statement are effective immediately after being posted by FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC.

26. Terms and Conditions of Website Use - (Top)

The Terms and Conditions located at:http://franchisebrandsllc.com/TermsofUse/tabid/293/Default.aspxi, governs the use of FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC’s website: http://franchisebrandsllc.com/. The provisions therein apply to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Statement.

LAST UPDATED: 07/01/14

     
Copyright 2014 - Franchise Brands, LLC

Privacy Statement  |  Terms of Use